Tag Archives: Apprentice Team Training

Submarine School Enlisted Sailors Graduate With Distinction

Basic Enlisted Submarine School Graduation

Seaman Apprentice Guillermo Villerreal, Class Honorman of Basic Enlisted Submarine School Class 13060.

Seaman Apprentice Guillermo Villerreal, Class Honorman of Basic Enlisted Submarine School Class 13060.

Eighty-three Sailors, “Class 13060”, USS Skipjack (SSN-585), graduated from Basic Enlisted Submarine School, on January 11.

Seaman Apprentice Guillermo Villarreal was Class Honorman with a 96.46 Grade Point Average. Villarreal, who was also meritoriously advanced because of his academic achievement, continues in Apprentice Team Training, ATT.

Seaman Noel Runyon received the Navy Core Values Award for best exemplifying the standards and expectations of a United States Navy Sailor and Seaman David Williams, Class Leader, was recipient of the Heritage Award.

Both Runyon and Williams join Villarreal in ATT.

With Grade Point Averages exceeding 90.0, Fire Apprentice Benjamin Renfro, Fireman Recruit Braden Anton, Seaman Alexander Meaux, Seaman John Shackleford, Machinist Mate Third Class Michael Lamprecht, Fireman Recruit Ryan McKenney, Seaman Apprentice William Smartwood, Seaman Recruit Jared Brooks, Seaman Recruit Shawn White, Seaman Recruit Joshua Chandler, Seaman Apprentice Sean Blaine, and Seaman Apprentice Steven McSperrin joined Runyon as Graduates with Distinction.

Machinist Mate (Weapons) “A” School Graduation

Fireman Jacob Young was the Class Honor Graduate of Machinist Mate (Weapons) Apprentice Training Class 13010.

Fireman Jacob Young was the Class Honor Graduate of Machinist Mate (Weapons) Apprentice Training Class 13010.

Nine Sailors of “Class 13010” graduated from Machinist Mate (Weapons) ‘A’ School on Friday, 11 January.

Fireman Jacob Young received the Torpedoman Plaque as Class Honorman with a Grade Point Average of 95.21 and was meritoriously advanced because of his academic achievement.

Machinist Mate (Weapons) ‘A’ School is a ten week enlisted apprentice training school providing basic knowledge and skills at the entry level in the MM (Submarines) rating in Shipboard 3-M, Mechanical Skills, Three-Inch Launcher operation, Explosives, Torpedo Tubes and MK 48 ADCAP torpedoes and Tomahawk cruise missiles.